What's On

Previous Events

Film Society: HFS Film Talk: Capernaum

Film Discussion Group
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Jun
18

Film Society: Capernaum

Dir. Nadine Labaki
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Jun
17

Lecture: Living Without Architecture: the Prefabricated Home

Colin Davies
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
15

Gallery: Memories, Dreams, Visions – Earth and Beyond

Linda Landers
Jun
12 - 23

Opera Circle: Vivaldi

Brian Hargreaves
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Jun
9

Gallery, Lecture: 150 years of London Underground design

Mark Ovenden
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
8

Gallery, Lecture: Betjeman, the Metropolitan Line and the Romance of Trains

Andrew Martin
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
1

Gallery: Bodenpress: The Poetics of Print

Bodenpress
May - Jun
28 - 10

Concert: Live music returns with Narin Gylman

1:30pm - 2:15pm
May
25

Fair: Handmade in Highgate Spring Designer / Maker Fair

11:00am - 5:00pm
May
23

Fair: Handmade in Highgate Spring Designer / Maker Fair

10:00am - 6:00pm
May
22

Fair: Handmade in Highgate Spring Designer / Maker Fair

5:00pm - 8:00pm
May
21

Film Society: Graduation

Dir. Cristian Mungiu
8:00pm - 10:00pm
May
20

Lecture: The Printed Image in Britain before photography

Jasper Jennings
6:00pm - 7:00pm
May
18

Interview: One-to-One

Isabel Raphael talks to John Caird
5:00pm - 6:00pm
May
16

Lecture: The Architecture of the Post-war City, 1945 – 1985

Mike Althorpe
6:00pm - 7:00pm
May
11

Gallery: New Horizons

Tom Scase
May
7 - 20

Opera Circle: Elektra

Penny Chalmers and Isabel Raphael
7:30pm - 9:00pm
May
5

Lecture: Making Change: the decimalisation of Britain’s currency

Tom Hockenhull
6:00pm - 7:00pm
May
4

Debate: Should the nations of Great Britain be allowed to go their own way?

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
29

Lecture: Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens and ‘The Lighthouse’

Caroline Radcliffe
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
27

Interview: One-to-One

Bill English talk to Isabel Raphael
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Apr
25

Film Society: HFS Film Talk: BLACKkKLANSMAN

Film Discussion Group
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Apr
23

Science Group: Covid Statistics Part 2

John Ryan
8:00pm - 9:00pm
Apr
22

Lecture: Animal Navigation

David Barrie
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
20

Gallery: Here and Now: Tathandlung

Philip Diggle
Apr
16 - 29

Lecture: Uncovering Britain’s secret archives

Grace Livingstone
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
13

Lecture: Searching for Lost Tombs in Egypt and Archives

Chris Naunton
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
30

Interview: One-to-One

Catherine Budgett-Meakin talks with Bill English
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Mar
28

Science Group: Materials for the Ages

Dr Hannah Stern
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
25

Lecture: People Like Us

Hashi Mohamed
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
23

Film Society: HFS Film Talk: Yuli – The Carlos Acosta Story

Film Discussion Group
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Mar
19

Opera Circle: Grand Opera in Paris

David Conway
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Mar
17

Lecture: Chaucer’s European Life

Marion Turner
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
16

Theatre: Lady in a Veil

Georgina Lock
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Mar
14

Lecture: Illusions of Thought

Peter Ayton
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
9

Lecture: Titian: Love, Desire and Death

Thomas Dalla Costa
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
2

Interview: One-to-One

Michael de Swiet talks with Maureen Foulkes
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Feb
28

Science Group: Travel after the Pandemic

Professor David Metz
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
25

Lecture: Faber & Faber, the untold story

Toby Faber
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
23

Film Society: HFS Film Talk: Sink or Swim

Film Discussion Group
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Feb
19

Lecture: A Journey through the Thames Estuary

Caroline Crampton
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
16

Opera Circle: Opera Circle Quiz

Geoff Hunt
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Feb
10

Lecture: The Lives of Lucian Freud

William Feaver
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
9

Debate: Debate: Identity Politics

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
4

Lecture: The Two Histories of Lauderdale House

Nick Peacey
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
2

Interview: One-to-One

Michael de Swiet talks with Geoff Hunt
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Jan
31

Lecture, Science Group: Science Talk: The World of AI-Powered Creativity

Arthur I. Miller
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
28

Lecture: The future of shared intelligence

Geoff Mulgan
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
26

Film Society: Woman at War POSTPONED

Discussion Group Continues
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Jan
22

Lecture: Women Resisting Fascism

Caroline Moorehead
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
19

Lecture: The Missing: the True Story of my Family in World War II

Michael Rosen
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
12

Film Society: Pavarotti CANCELLED

Dir. Ron Howard
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Dec
17

Lecture: Christmas Myths and Legends

Judith Flanders
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Dec
15

Science Group: The Entangled World of Gin and Tonic

Kim Walker and Mark Nesbitt
8:00pm - 9:00pm
Dec
10

Lecture: The King of the World: Louis XIV

Philip Mansel
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Dec
8

Concert: A Journey in Music and Words

Tessa Uys and Ben Schoeman
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Dec
6

Gallery: Places, People and Light

Philip Sanderson
Dec
4 - 15

Quiz: HLSI Christmas Quiz

Elizabeth Duff and Julia Stevens
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Dec
1

Interview: One-to-One

Martyn Bond with Jean Coussins
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Nov
29

Lecture: Can artificial intelligence make government better?

Helen Margetts
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
24

Lecture: On Chapel Sands

Laura Cumming
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
17

Science Group: Smoking and Nicotine Addiction

John Britton
8:00pm - 9:00pm
Nov
12

Lecture: Artemisia Gentileschi

Lucy Chiswell
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
10

Gallery: Recent Paintings POSTPONED

Rachael Weitzman
Nov
6 - 19

Lecture: Island Stories: Britain and its history in the age of Brexit

David Reynolds
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
3

Lecture: East End to West End: Jews at the London opera 1750-1850

David Conway
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
27

Interview: One-to-one

Martyn Bond talks with Lynne Featherstone
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Oct
25

Film Society: Shoplifters

Dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Oct
22

Lecture: Mussolini and Fascism – a programme or just a leader?

Martyn Bond
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
20

Gallery: Where We Meet

Susie Breen
Oct
17 - 29

AGM: Annual General Meeting

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
14

Lecture: The Battles Women Fought To Become Doctors

Carol Lovelidge
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
13

Debate: Debate

Paul Mason / Gervais Williams
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
8

Lecture: Derek Jarman’s Amazing Garden on Dungeness Beach

Peter Webb
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
6

Gallery: A Shared Landscape

Ariella & Jonathan Green
Oct
2 - 15

Science Group: Fusion Power… Within our Grasp?

Robin Stafford Allen
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
1

Lecture: What We Need To Do Now For A Zero Carbon Future

Chris Goodall
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sep
29

Film Society: A Streetcar Named Desire

Dir. Elia Kazan
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Sep
24

Lecture: Belonging And Not Belonging

Monica Bohm-Duchen
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sep
22

Gallery: What’s in a Jug?

Jason Sumray
Sep
11 - 24

Interview: One-to-One

Martin Adeney talks with Anne Burley
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Aug
9

Tuesday Talk: The Colony? Immigrants in Birmingham

Richard Vinen
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Aug
6

Tuesday Talk: Victorian Bradford: portrait of a boom town

Munro Price
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Aug
4

Tuesday Talk: The Art and Architecture of the Danube Valley

Tim Blanning
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jul
28

Quiz: Quiz

7:30pm - 9:30pm
Jul
22

Theatre, Tuesday Talk: My Life in Lockdown

Maureen Lipman
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jul
21

Debate: The BBC is a national treasure that we all need to pay for

Martyn Bond / Paul Kafno
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Jul
16

Tuesday Talk: Monet’s Garden at Giverny

Peter Webb
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jul
14

Tuesday Talk: Songs from Parnassus

Isabel Raphael
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jul
7

Tuesday Talk: Zaha Hadid, Architectural Superstar

Colin Davies
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
30

Tuesday Talk: Hallé, a man and his Orchestra

Mark Elder
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
23

Tuesday Talk: Who do I think I am?

Simon Callow
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
16

Lecture, Science Group: POSTPONED The scientific discoveries of Captain Cook’s voyages

Barry Mellor (Science Lecture)
8:00pm - 9:30pm
May
14

Opera Circle: POSTPONED Grand Opera in Paris

7:30pm - 9:30pm
May
6

Lecture: POSTPONED Uncovering Britain’s Secret Archives

Grace Livingstone
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Apr
28

Lecture: On Chapel Sands

Laura Cumming
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Apr
21

Lecture: CANCELLED Searching for Lost Tombs in Egypt and Archives

Chris Naunton
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Apr
7

Concert: Kosmos Ensemble / POSTPONED

7:30pm - 9:30pm
Apr
1

Lecture: CANCELLED East End to West End: Jews at the London opera 1750-1850

David Conway
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
31

Debate: Highgate Debates: CANCELLED

8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
26

Lecture: Van Gogh: a life in places CANCELLED

8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
24

Fair, Library: Children’s Book Fair / POSTPONED

10:00am - 1:00pm
Mar
21

Lecture: Faber & Faber, the untold story CANCELLED

Toby Faber
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
17

Lecture, Science Group: Operation Overlord: The Machinery of Invasion

Jim Davies (Science Lecture)
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
12

Opera Circle: Fidelio

7:30pm - 9:30pm
Mar
11

Lecture: Soho in the Eighties

Christopher Howse
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
10

Gallery: Organic Origins

Keith Hammond
Mar
6 - 17

Concert: The Fitzwilliam String Quartet

7:30pm - 9:30pm
Mar
4

Lecture: Napoleon: the man behind the myth

Adam Zamoyski
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
3

Lecture: The Handmaid’s Tale: its serialization and sequel

Jackie Shead
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
25

Film Society: Cold War

Dir. Pawel Pawlikowski
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Feb
20

Lecture: Climate Change and the BBC

Roger Harrabin
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
18

Gallery: Workshop with Printmakers Council

Printmakers Council
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Feb
16

Lecture, Science Group: Health Intelligence 24/7

Prof Björn Schuller (Science Lecture)
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
13

Opera Circle: The Flying Dutchman

7:30pm - 9:30pm
Feb
12

Lecture: Women vs Capitalism: why we can’t have it all in a free market economy

Vicky Pryce
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
11

Gallery: Talks with Printmakers Council

Printmakers Council
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Feb
9

Gallery: Time

Printmakers Council
Feb
7 - 20

Lecture: The Delightful Art of Engineering

Jane Wernick
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
4

Debate: This House Believes That Sponsorship Compromises Art

8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
30

Lecture: Great books of China

Frances Wood
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
28

Film Society: Lion

Dir. Garth Davis
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Jan
23

Lecture: The Life of Charles de Gaulle

Julian Jackson
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
21

Lecture, Science Group: Who benefits from my data – me, the state or corporations? (panel-led discussion)

Simon Briscoe, Prof Richard Webber, Peter Mouncey
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
16

Opera Circle: Agrippina (including the Annual Meeting)

7:15pm - 9:30pm
Jan
15

Lecture: Handel in London: the making of a genius

Jane Glover
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
14

Lecture: Around the World … in less than 40 days

Catherine Budgett-Meakin
3:15pm - 5:00pm
Jan
12

Lecture, Science Group: The Science of Magic

Dr Gustav Kuhn
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Dec
19

Lecture, Science Group: Is life worth living? It all depends on the liver

Professor Graham R Foster
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Dec
12

Lecture: Squirrel Pie & Other Slices of Life

Elizabeth Luard
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Dec
10

Fair: Christmas Cracker Fair 2019

11:00pm - 5:00pm
Dec
7

Film Society: Faces Places

Dir. Agnès Varda
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Dec
5

Opera Circle: Fifty Years of Opera

Robert Lloyd
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Dec
4

Lecture: Feeding Britain

Tim Lang
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Dec
3

Concert: Beethoven Quintet

7:30pm - 9:30pm
Nov
29

Debate: Highgate Debates

8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
28

Lecture: The Rise and Fall of the European Sleeper Train

Andrew Martin
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
26

Film Society: Denial

Dir. Mick Jackson
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Nov
21

Lecture: Humanitarian Logistics

Maggie Heraty
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
19

Lecture, Science Group: Forensic Botany – Murder most florid

Dr Mark Spencer
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
14

Lecture: The Remarkable Lives of the Suffragettes

Diana Atkinson
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
12

Gallery: Abstraction and Emotion

Samantha Laub, Jason Sweidan, David Taylor
Nov
8 - 21

Opera Circle: La Bohème

7:30pm - 9:30pm
Nov
6

Lecture: From Chaucer to Auden

Richard Stokes
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
5

Fair: Handmade in Highgate Fair

11:00am - 5:00pm
Nov
3

Fair: Handmade in Highgate Fair

10:00am - 6:00pm
Nov
2

Fair: Handmade in Highgate Fair

5:00pm - 8:00pm
Nov
1

Lecture: The Vory – Russia’s Super Mafia

Mark Galeotti
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
29

Film Society: Les Gardiennes

Dir. Xavier Beauvois
8:00pm - 10:30pm
Oct
24

Lecture: Comparing health care systems

Nicholas Mays
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
22

Debate: Highgate Debates

8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
17

Lecture: In Byron’s Wake

Miranda Seymour
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
15

Gallery: Shadowman

Patrick Hourihan
Oct
11 - 24

Lecture, Science Group: How DNA makes us who we are

Professor Robert Plomin
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
10

Lecture: Antony Gormley, Sculptor

Lucy Chiswell
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
8

Opera Circle: Peter Grimes

7:30pm - 9:30pm
Oct
2

Lecture: Ravenna and the Fall of the Roman Empire

Michael Starks
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
1

Film Society: Shakespeare Wallah

Dir. James Ivory
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Sep
26

Lecture: A Political Mixed Marriage

Sally and Andrew Gimson
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Sep
24

Lecture, Science Group: How DNA can personalise health care

Dr Paul Debenham
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Sep
19

Gallery: Facades

Susanna Storch
Sep
13 - 26

Gallery: Cityscapes and Landscapes

Liz Sutherland
11:00am - 5:00pm
Jun - Jul
28 - 11

Film Society: Highgate Film Society: THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT

8:00pm - 10:00pm
Jun
20