What's On

Previous Events

Lecture: The remarkable HMS Investigator

Keith Millar
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
26

Lecture: The Well-Gardened Mind

Sue Stuart-Smith
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
12

Lecture: A Shropshire Lad in Highgate

Peter Parker
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
5

Lecture: Working Mothers, Past and Present

Helen McCarthy
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
29

Lecture: Spirit of Cricket

Mike Brearley
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
22

Lecture: Burning the Books

Richard Ovenden
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
15

Lecture: The Films That Made Me

Peter Bradshaw
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
8

Lecture: Life after life

Ian Dungavell
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
1

Lecture: ‘The Garden of Privatised Delights’

Madeleine Kessler
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
22

Lecture: The Long Farewell

Simon Dixon / Cancelled
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
15

Lecture: Coughs and Sneezes Spread Diseases

Anne Johnson
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
8

Lecture: Pleasures Money Can’t Buy

Stephen Bayley
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
1

Lecture: Social Mobility Prospects

Lee Elliot Major
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
25

Lecture: Transport: hurtling towards 1.5 degrees

Jillian Anable
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
18

Lecture: Late Constable

Per Rumberg
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
11

Lecture: A Craze for Quizzing

Marcus Berkmann
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Dec
14

Lecture: The Artful Dickens

John Mullan
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Dec
7

Lecture: ‘An Exaltation of Larks’: the immortal bel canto

Ross Alley
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
30

Lecture: Stealing from the Saracens

Diana Darke
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
23

Lecture: Tom Stoppard: a life

Hermione Lee
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
16

Lecture: The Diet Myth: the real science behind what we eat

Tim Spector
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
9

Lecture: A Coup in Turkey

Jeremy Seal
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
2

Lecture: Hitler’s Cosmopolitan Bastard

Martyn Bond
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
26

Lecture: Albert & the Whale

Philip Hoare
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
19

Lecture: The Life and Legend of the Sultan Saladin

Jonathan Phillips
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
12

Lecture: The Case of the Married Woman

Antonia Fraser
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
5

Lecture: Shadow State: mayhem and Russia’s remaking of the West

Luke Harding
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sep
28

Lecture: John Keats: a short life in nine poems and one epigraph

Lucasta Miller
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sep
21

Lecture: Losing Control: global security in the 21st century

Paul Rogers
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sep
14

Lecture: The fall and rise of the Venice Campanile

Sarah Quill
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
22

Lecture: Living Without Architecture: the Prefabricated Home

Colin Davies
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
15

Gallery, Lecture: 150 years of London Underground design

Mark Ovenden
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
8

Gallery, Lecture: Betjeman, the Metropolitan Line and the Romance of Trains

Andrew Martin
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jun
1

Lecture: The Printed Image in Britain before photography

Jasper Jennings
6:00pm - 7:00pm
May
18

Lecture: The Architecture of the Post-war City, 1945 – 1985

Mike Althorpe
6:00pm - 7:00pm
May
11

Lecture: Making Change: the decimalisation of Britain’s currency

Tom Hockenhull
6:00pm - 7:00pm
May
4

Lecture: Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens and ‘The Lighthouse’

Caroline Radcliffe
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
27

Lecture: Animal Navigation

David Barrie
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
20

Lecture: Uncovering Britain’s secret archives

Grace Livingstone
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Apr
13

Lecture: Searching for Lost Tombs in Egypt and Archives

Chris Naunton
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
30

Lecture: People Like Us

Hashi Mohamed
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
23

Lecture: Chaucer’s European Life

Marion Turner
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
16

Lecture: Illusions of Thought

Peter Ayton
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
9

Lecture: Titian: Love, Desire and Death

Thomas Dalla Costa
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Mar
2

Lecture: Faber & Faber, the untold story

Toby Faber
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
23

Lecture: A Journey through the Thames Estuary

Caroline Crampton
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
16

Lecture: The Lives of Lucian Freud

William Feaver
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
9

Lecture: The Two Histories of Lauderdale House

Nick Peacey
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Feb
2

Lecture, Science Group: Science Talk: The World of AI-Powered Creativity

Arthur I. Miller
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
28

Lecture: The future of shared intelligence

Geoff Mulgan
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
26

Lecture: Women Resisting Fascism

Caroline Moorehead
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
19

Lecture: The Missing: the True Story of my Family in World War II

Michael Rosen
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Jan
12

Lecture: Christmas Myths and Legends

Judith Flanders
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Dec
15

Lecture: The King of the World: Louis XIV

Philip Mansel
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Dec
8

Lecture: Can artificial intelligence make government better?

Helen Margetts
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
24

Lecture: On Chapel Sands

Laura Cumming
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
17

Lecture: Artemisia Gentileschi

Lucy Chiswell
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
10

Lecture: Island Stories: Britain and its history in the age of Brexit

David Reynolds
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Nov
3

Lecture: East End to West End: Jews at the London opera 1750-1850

David Conway
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
27

Lecture: Mussolini and Fascism – a programme or just a leader?

Martyn Bond
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
20

Lecture: The Battles Women Fought To Become Doctors

Carol Lovelidge
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
13

Lecture: Derek Jarman’s Amazing Garden on Dungeness Beach

Peter Webb
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Oct
6

Lecture: What We Need To Do Now For A Zero Carbon Future

Chris Goodall
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sep
29

Lecture: Belonging And Not Belonging

Monica Bohm-Duchen
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sep
22

Lecture, Science Group: POSTPONED The scientific discoveries of Captain Cook’s voyages

Barry Mellor (Science Lecture)
8:00pm - 9:30pm
May
14

Lecture: POSTPONED Uncovering Britain’s Secret Archives

Grace Livingstone
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Apr
28

Lecture: On Chapel Sands

Laura Cumming
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Apr
21

Lecture: CANCELLED Searching for Lost Tombs in Egypt and Archives

Chris Naunton
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Apr
7

Lecture: CANCELLED East End to West End: Jews at the London opera 1750-1850

David Conway
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
31

Lecture: Van Gogh: a life in places CANCELLED

8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
24

Lecture: Faber & Faber, the untold story CANCELLED

Toby Faber
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
17

Lecture, Science Group: Operation Overlord: The Machinery of Invasion

Jim Davies (Science Lecture)
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
12

Lecture: Soho in the Eighties

Christopher Howse
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
10

Lecture: Napoleon: the man behind the myth

Adam Zamoyski
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Mar
3

Lecture: The Handmaid’s Tale: its serialization and sequel

Jackie Shead
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
25

Lecture: Climate Change and the BBC

Roger Harrabin
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
18

Lecture, Science Group: Health Intelligence 24/7

Prof Björn Schuller (Science Lecture)
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
13

Lecture: Women vs Capitalism: why we can’t have it all in a free market economy

Vicky Pryce
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
11

Lecture: The Delightful Art of Engineering

Jane Wernick
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Feb
4

Lecture: Great books of China

Frances Wood
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
28

Lecture: The Life of Charles de Gaulle

Julian Jackson
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
21

Lecture, Science Group: Who benefits from my data – me, the state or corporations? (panel-led discussion)

Simon Briscoe, Prof Richard Webber, Peter Mouncey
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
16

Lecture: Handel in London: the making of a genius

Jane Glover
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Jan
14

Lecture: Around the World … in less than 40 days

Catherine Budgett-Meakin
3:15pm - 5:00pm
Jan
12

Lecture, Science Group: The Science of Magic

Dr Gustav Kuhn
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Dec
19

Lecture, Science Group: Is life worth living? It all depends on the liver

Professor Graham R Foster
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Dec
12

Lecture: Squirrel Pie & Other Slices of Life

Elizabeth Luard
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Dec
10

Lecture: Feeding Britain

Tim Lang
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Dec
3

Lecture: The Rise and Fall of the European Sleeper Train

Andrew Martin
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
26

Lecture: Humanitarian Logistics

Maggie Heraty
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
19

Lecture, Science Group: Forensic Botany – Murder most florid

Dr Mark Spencer
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
14

Lecture: The Remarkable Lives of the Suffragettes

Diana Atkinson
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
12

Lecture: From Chaucer to Auden

Richard Stokes
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Nov
5

Lecture: The Vory – Russia’s Super Mafia

Mark Galeotti
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
29

Lecture: Comparing health care systems

Nicholas Mays
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
22

Lecture: In Byron’s Wake

Miranda Seymour
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
15

Lecture, Science Group: How DNA makes us who we are

Professor Robert Plomin
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
10

Lecture: Antony Gormley, Sculptor

Lucy Chiswell
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
8

Lecture: Ravenna and the Fall of the Roman Empire

Michael Starks
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Oct
1

Lecture: A Political Mixed Marriage

Sally and Andrew Gimson
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Sep
24

Lecture, Science Group: How DNA can personalise health care

Dr Paul Debenham
8:00pm - 9:30pm
Sep
19